Privacy Policy

Any personal information received from visitors to the Centre for Research Excellence (CRE) in Stroke Rehabilitation and Brain Recovery website will be treated as confidential. Email addresses and other contact information that is provided to the CRE by persons requesting information or registering for events will be held on the CRE’s database only. This database will not be provided to another third party without the knowledge and prior consent of the user.

Introduction

The CRE is committed to ensuring the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. The CRE complies with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (including Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Bill 2012 and other relevant state laws in relation to the management of personal information. The CRE Privacy policy explains in general terms how the CRE protects the privacy of your personal and sensitive information. The principles set out in this policy will apply to personal information you provide to us (including via our website) and to personal and sensitive information we collect about you under any other agreement or arrangement.

How the CRE collects and handles your personal information

We generally collect your personal information directly from you. For example, we may collect personal information about you when we deal with you over the phone or when you have contact with us in person or over the internet. If we collect information about you from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which we are collecting your personal information as well as advising you of other persons or organisations to which we might give your personal information. Generally the kinds of personal information we collect about you may include your name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, research areas of interest, event attendance and payment details (including credit card). The more specific information we collect and store includes your donation history and activities in which you have participated or indicated interest. We use this information to enable us to send you newsletters and bulletins as well as information about research, education and fundraising events and activities. We may use your information to contact you to seek financial support for medical research conducted with in the CRE at The Florey or Hunter Medical Research Institute (HMRI). We will only collect personal information necessary to conduct our business activities. We will not directly disclose your personal details to a third party except in cases where names and addresses will be provided to external contractors who assist with mailing our newsletters and sending other information on our activities to you. On such occasions contractors who have access to personally identifiable information are required to protect this information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy policy by, for example, not using the information for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for the CRE.

Security of your information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that security of the information we hold is protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises, such as locks and security systems. Your information may be stored in hardcopy documents or as electronic data in our software or systems. We maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems. Paper records are stored in locked filing cabinets or store rooms in secure areas.

Anonymity

Where lawful and practicable, you will be given the option to deal with us without identifying yourself (eg. If you are enquiring about the activities that the CRE undertakes). Individuals should be aware that contact details are required in order for the Florey and HMRI to issue tax-deductible receipts. While we seek to recognise the contributions of our donors and supporters in our publications, individuals wishing to remain anonymous in our publications and at other public forums should advise this in writing to the Group Director of Fundraising & Marketing for the Florey or the Development Team at HMRI.

Gaining access to information we hold about you

We will, on request, provide you with information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under relevant privacy laws. Access can be denied in certain circumstances. Unless there is an exception which applies under privacy laws we will provide you with a photocopy and/or printout of information held within 14 days. No charge will be made for this service.

Keeping your personal information up-to-date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. If you find that the personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you. The CRE will provide you with the opportunity to change the way we communicate with you, the information we provide, or opt out of receiving future communications from us. Unsubscribe links are included at the bottom of every email that we send.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy policy may be amended from time to time. You can access the most up to date copy by visiting the CRE web page.

Addressing your concerns

If you have a query on how your personal information is collected or used, or any other query relating to this Privacy policy, please contact:

CRE Stroke Rehabilitation and Brain Recovery Program Manager
The Florey Institute of Neuroscience and Mental Health
245 Burgundy Street Heidelberg VIC 3084
Phone: 03 9035 7000
Fax: 03 9035 7304
Contact: enquiry

We will respond to your query or concern as soon as possible and will try to resolve any complaint within 10 working days. If this is not possible, we will contact you within that time to let you know how long we estimate it will take to resolve your concern.

Participation in research and clinical trials

The relevant privacy procedures at the Florey and HMRI apply for research and clinical trial activities. All research and clinical trials in which you may participate in relation to the CRE are further governed by confidentiality agreements and relevant ethics approvals.

Cookies

The CRE uses ‘cookies’ for maintaining contact with a user through a website session. A cookie is a small file supplied by our web server and stored by the web browser software on your computer when you access this site. An explanation of cookies can be found at the site of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Cookies allow us to recognise you as an individual as you move from one of our web pages to another. All cookies will be immediately lost when you end your internet session and shut down your computer. Our copy of your information will be automatically deleted twenty minutes after you last used the system. This information is only used to help you use our website systems more efficiently, for example by maintaining a record of what text size you prefer to view pages in, not to track your movements through the internet, or to record private information about you.